top of page
Preservation Partners
This statewide list of businesses might have the preservation help you need 

We could not do the work we do without the assistance of individuals, nonprofits, governments and businesses around the state.

The Florida Trust Preservation Partner directory is available to those seeking professional assistance related to historic preservation. The Florida Trust does not endorse or recommend specific vendors; businesses included in the directory are professional members of the Florida Trust. Please ask for references and research the background of any vendor you consider hiring.

Individuals recognized as a Preservation Partner have given at the Patron or Cultural level.

 

Florida Preservation Partners

ARCHITECTURE FIRMS

4M Design Group — Tallahassee

Architecture Sarasota — Sarasota

Arquitectonica — Miami

Bender & Associates, Architects — Key West

Cronk Duch Architecture, LLC — Jacksonville

Dailey Janssen Architects — West Palm Beach

Edwards Olson Architecture — Thomasville, GA

Gurri Matute, PA — Miami

Heritage Architectural Associates — Miami 

KMF Architects — Orlando

Lewis & Whitlock — Tallahassee

Michael Pape & Associates, P.A. — Ocala

MLD Architects — Tallahassee

Pandula Architects, Inc. — Palm Beach

Quina, Grundhoefer Architects PA — Pensacola
REG Architects — West Palm Beach

RJ Heisenbottle Architects — Coral Gables

Robbins Design Studio, P.A. — Jacksonville

Rowe Architects — Tampa
Smith Architectural Group — Palm Beach

STA Architectural Group — Miami

Stevenson Architects — Bradenton

Zyscovich Architects — Miami

ARCHITECTURAL SALVAGE 

ATTORNEYS AT LAW

 

CONSERVATORS
EverGreene Architectural Arts, Inc. — Melbourne

International Fine Art Conservation Studios, Inc. — Atlanta, Georgia
RLA Conservation of Art & Architecture — Miami

 

CONTRACTORS/BUILDERS

A USA Painting & Preservation LLC — Gainesville

Advanced Building Corporation — Tallahassee

Atlantic Engineering Services — Jacksonville
Austin Historical — Orlando
Cianci Construction — Davie and Gainesville

Conkling & Lewis Construction, Inc. — West Palm Beach

Commonwealth Heritage Group, Inc.  — Dexter, Michigan     

Costa Group USA Stained Glass Restoration — Port St. Lucie     

Domer's Inc. — Okeechobee

Elaine H. Darnold, Inc. — St. Augustine
Friedrich Watkins of Tampa, LLC — Tampa

Hedrick Brothers Construction — West Palm Beach

Hufsey-Nicolaides-Garcia-Suarez Associates, Inc. — Miami

Kaufman Lynn Construction — Boca Raton

Olde World Walls & Ceilings, Inc. — Geneva

Parker Brothers Roofing & Construction — Tallahassee

Pishny Restoration Services — Sarasota, Florida & Lenexa, Kansas

Restocon Corporation — Tampa

Saint-Vincent Master Roofers — Oakland Park

Specialized Property Services — Tampa

Torre Construction and Development Group — Miami

The Vagabond Group — Miami

WESCON Corporation — Pensacola

Woolems, Inc. — West Palm Beach

CITIES, COUNTIES, MAIN STREETS

Brooksville Main Street — Brooksville

City of Apalachicola  Apalachicola
City of Bonita Springs  Bonita Springs

City of Crescent City  — Crescent City

City of DeFuniak Springs  DeFuniak Springs

City of Fernandina Beach  — Fernandina Beach

City of Gainesville  Gainesville
City of Keystone Heights — Keystone Heights

City of Key West — Key West

City of Mount Dora  — Mount Dora
City of Lake Worth Beach  — Lake Worth Beach

City of Ocala  — Ocala
City of St. Augustine — St. Augustine

City of St. Cloud — St. Cloud

City of St. Petersburg — St. Petersburg

City of Titusville — Titusville 

Cocoa Beach Main Street — Cocoa Beach 

Crystal River Main Street Crystal River

Fernandina Beach Main Street  — Fernandina Beach 

Indian River County Main Library  Vero Beach

Jackson County Development Council — Marianna

Lincoln Park Main Street Lincoln Park

Main Street Bartow — Bartow

Main Street Eatonville — Eatonville

Main Street Vero Beach — Vero Beach

Main Street Winter Haven  Winter Haven

Melbourne Main Street — Melbourne
Okeechobee Main Street — Okeechobee

Palm Beach County Library System — Palm Beach

Palm Harbor Main Street — Palm Harbor

Plant City Main Street — Plant City 

Sebring Historic Preservation Commission  Sebring

St. Johns County Cultural Council  St. Augustine

Stuart Main Street — Stuart

Tampa Housing Authority Tampa

Town of Jupiter — Jupiter

Town of Ponce Inlet — Ponce Inlet

Venice Main Street Venice

CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FIRMS

SouthArc, Inc. — Gainesville

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

Business Flare Academy 

Flagler College — St. Augustine

Florida International University — Miami

South Florida State College Foundation, Inc. Avon Park

HISTORIC HOTELS/BED AND BREAKFASTS

Colony Hotel & Cabana Club — Delray Beach

HISTORIC SITES/MUSEUMS

Amelia Island Museum of History — Amelia Island 

Beaches Museum & History Park — Jacksonville

Bok Tower Gardens  Lake Wales

Crystal River Lions Club/Crystal River Train Depot  Crystal River

Edison & Ford Winter Estates  Ft. Myers

Eustis Historical Museum, Inc.  Eustis

Field Manor Museum — Merritt Island

First Missionary Baptist Church — Fernandina Beach

Friends of Mount Elizabeth — Jensen Beach

Havana History Museum — Havana

Henry B. Plant Museum  Tampa

Heritage Village — Largo

J.C. Newman Cigar Co.  Tampa

John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art  — Sarasota

The Kampong National Tropical Botanical Gardens — Coconut Grove

Key West Woman's Club  Key West

Lawndale Historic Museum on River Road Rockledge

Lightner Museum  St. Augustine

Maitland Art & History Museum  Maitland

Manatee Village Historical Park  Bradenton

Mandarin Museum & Historical Society  Jacksonville

McKee Botanical Garden, Inc. — Vero Beach

Memorial Presbyterian Church — St. Augustine

Museum of Arts and Sciences  Daytona Beach

Museum of Florida History Tallahassee

Nehrling Gardens — Gotha

Ormond Yacht Club —  Ormond Beach

Panhandle Pioneer Settlement  Blountstown
Polk County History Center  — Bartow

Ponce de Leon Inlet Lighthouse  Ponce Inlet

Port Boca Grande Lighthouse & Museum  Boca Grande

St. Augustine Lighthouse & Maritime Museum — St. Augustine 

Stranahan House Inc.  Ft. Lauderdale

Sunken Gardens — St. Petersburg 

Tallahassee Museum  Tallahassee

Tampa Bay History Center  Tampa

The Henry M. Flagler Museum  Palm Beach

Trinity Episcopal Church — Apalachicola

Venice Museum & Archives — Venice

Vizcaya Museum & Gardens  Miami

Ximenez-Fatio House Museum St. Augustine

Zephyrhills Depot Museum  Zephyrhills

HISTORIC PRESERVATION ORGANIZATIONS

Citrus County Historical Society, Inc./Old Courthouse — Inverness

Central Florida Society for Historic Preservation — Longwood

Dade Heritage Trust — Miami

Florida Archaeological Council  Riverview

Friends of Casa Feliz Historic Home  Winter Park

Gulf Coast Heritage Association-Marie Selby Botanical Gardens   Osprey

Havana History & Heritage Society — Havana

Heritage Preservation Trust, Inc.

Historic Florida Keys Foundation — Key West

Historic Kenwood Neighborhood Association  St. Petersburg

Historic Lakeland, Inc., — Lakeland

Historic Preservation Association of Coral Gables, Inc. — Coral Gables

Historic Ocala Preservation Society — Ocala

Historic Old Northeast Neighborhood Association  St. Petersburg

Jefferson County Historical Association  Monticello

Miami Design Preservation League  Miami Beach

North Brevard Heritage Foundation  Titusville

North Hill Preservation Association, Inc.  Pensacola

Orange Preservation Trust  — Orlando

Pine Castle Historical Society — Orlando

Preservation Education Trust — Rockledge
Preservation Foundation of Palm Beach — Palm Beach

Preserve the 'Burg — St. Petersburg

RLA Conservation — Los Angeles, California 

Sarasota Alliance for Historic Preservation — Sarasota

SPAR Council, Inc— Palm Beach

St. Petersburg Preservation St. Petersburg

Tall Timbers Land Conservancy Tallahassee

Tallahassee Trust for Historic Preservation Tallahassee

The Land of Canaan Foundation, Inc. — Lakeland
The Villagers, Inc. — Coral Gables

The Woman's Exchange — St. Augustine 

University of Florida Historic Preservation Program — Gainesville

University of Florida Historic St. Augustine Gainesville

HISTORICAL SOCIETIES/FOUNDATIONS

Albin Polasek Foundation, Inc. Winter Park

Baker County Historical Society Macclenny

Boca Raton Historical Society & Museum — Boca Raton

Bonita Springs Historical Society Bonita Springs

Brooksville Vision Foundation — Brooksville

Charles Hosmer Morse Foundation  Winter Park

Charlotte County Historical Center Punta Gorda
East Hillsborough Historical Society  Plant City

Enterprise Preservation Society, Inc. Enterprise

Everglades Society for Historic Preservation  Everglades City

Flagler County Historical Society  Bunnell

Florida Lighthouse Association

Ft. Lauderdale Historical Society — Ft. Lauderdale

Hillsboro Lighthouse Preservation Society, Inc.  Pompano Beach

Historic Florida Keys Foundation  Key West

Historical Society of Bay County —  Panama City

Historical Society of Central Florida  Orlando

Hollywood Historical Society — Hollywood
Jacksonville Historical Society  Jacksonville

Jupiter Inlet Lighthouse & Museum  Jupiter Inlet

Laura Riding Jackson Foundation  — Vero Beach
Lee Trust for Historic Preservation  Fort Myers

Leesburg Heritage Society  Leesburg

Longwood Historic Society —Longwood

Micanopy Historical Society  Micanopy 

Mount Dora Historical Society  Mount Dora

Naples Historical Society, Inc.  Naples

Ormond Beach Historical Society, Inc.  Ormond Beach

Osceola County Historical Society  Kissimmee

Pensacola Heritage Foundation  Pensacola

Pensacola Lighthouse and Museum  Pensacola

Putnam County Historical Society  Palatka

Sample-McDougald House Preservation Society — Pompano Beach
St. Augustine Historical Society — St. Augustine 

St. Photios Foundation, Inc.  St. Augustine

Tarpon Springs Area Historical Society  Tarpon Springs

The Apopka Historical Society & Museum of the Apopkas  Apopka

The Deering Estate Foundation  Miami

The Historical Society of Palm Beach County  West Palm Beach

Venice Area Historical Society  Venice

HISTORIC PRESERVATION TAX CREDITS/ABATEMENTS

Property Tax Adjusters, Inc. — Miami

Ray, Ellis & LaBrie Consulting — Atlanta, GA

RiseImpact Capital — New Orleans, LA

Ryan, LLC — Dallas, TX

 

HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Columbia Ventures, LLC — Atlanta, GA

Greater Allen Development Corporation — Melbourne

Metro North CDC — Jacksonville 

INSURANCE AGENCIES

Atlas Insurance — Sarasota

National Trust Insurance Services, LLC — Nationwide

 

INTERIOR DESIGN

Lynn Wilson Associates International — Coral Gables

PLANNING AND DESIGN

Place Planning & Design — North Palm Beach

The Craig Group — Lodi, California

 

PRESERVATION PRODUCTS

Goodwin Heart Pine Company — Micanopy

 

MISC. PRODUCTS/SERVICES

Old Willis Dairy — Tallahassee

Mabry Carlton Ranch, Inc. — Sidell

University Press of Florida — Gainesville

 

REAL ESTATE/PROPERTY SERVICES

American Revitalization Company — Birmingham, Alabama

Ashley Marbet, Realtor — St. Petersburg

GBX Associates, LLC — Cleveland, Ohio

Heritage Homes Realty, LLC — Saint Petersburg

Urban Living Jacksonville — Jacksonville

New World Builders, Inc. — DeLand

Sixty West, LLC —New Orleans, Louisiana
Wendover Housing Partners — Jacksonville 

RETAIL/RESTAURANTS

Oxford Exchange — Tampa

 

TOURISM

The Palm Beaches, Florida — West Palm Beach

Flagler's Legacy Tours — St. Augustine

Greater Miami Convention & Visitors Bureau — Miami

bottom of page